Market Snapshot

Powder Horn Ranch by the numbers

Powder Horn Ranch real estate data for Q1 2026 — compiled from the Sheridan County MLS, March 2026. All figures reflect active single-family home listings in this Sheridan, Wyoming golf community.

Median Sale Price
$1,300,000
Single-family homes, Powder Horn Ranch
↑ +154.7% year-over-year
Avg Price / Sq Ft
$393 / sf
Range: $322/sf to $598/sf across active listings
↑ +6.5% year-over-year
Average Home Size
2,558 sq ft
Range 2,062–3,086 sf; 3-car garages common
New construction active
Median Days on Market
100 Days
Mid-point of recent Powder Horn Ranch sales
↓ -53.1% year-over-year
Market Type
Luxury
Golf community — homes $749K to $1.65M+
↑ Seller’s market
Active Listings
31 Properties
Homes, lots, and land across all segments
↑ +2.5% year-over-year

Performance Metrics

Sheridan, WY real estate market indicators

Powder Horn Ranch year-over-year performance metrics, Q1 2026.

Metric Current Value Year-over-Year Change
Market Classification
Luxury Golf Community
⛳  Wyoming’s #1 Golf Community
Median Sale Price
Single-family homes, Powder Horn Ranch
$1,300,000
📈 +154.7%
Average Price per Sq. Ft.
Based on active listings, March 2026
$393
📈 +6.5%
Average Days on Market
Powder Horn Ranch — all home sales
115 Days
Stable
Median Days on Market
Mid-point of recent Powder Horn sales
100 Days
📉 -53.1%
Active Listings
Homes, lots & land currently on market
31 Properties
📈 +2.5%
Avg. Price per Sq. Ft. — Sheridan County
Broader market benchmark for comparison
$232
📉 -22.4%
Powder Horn Premium vs. County
How much more per sf vs. Sheridan County avg
+$161 / sf
69% Premium
Wyoming State Income Tax
Key driver of sustained out-of-state demand
0%
🏆 Ongoing Advantage

Pricing Intelligence

Powder Horn Ranch price per square foot analysis

Calculated from all 8 active single-family home listings in Powder Horn Ranch, March 2026.

Active Home Listings

$393/sf
10 Oak Tree Ct — 3,086 sf$322/sf
35 Primrose Ln — 2,207 sf$339/sf
8 Buckskin Dr — 2,554 sf$368/sf
2 Wishbone Way — 2,439 sf$400/sf
102 Cayuse Ct — 2,062 sf$412/sf
21 Wishbone Way — 2,130 sf$437/sf
19 Dornoch Dr — 2,424 sf$462/sf
27 Heather Hill — 2,760 sf$598/sf

Summary Statistics

8 homes
Average $/sq ft$393/sf
Median $/sq ft$406/sf
Lowest $/sf (10 Oak Tree Ct)$322/sf
Highest $/sf (27 Heather Hill)$598/sf
Average home size2,558 sf
Smallest home2,062 sf
Largest home3,086 sf
Average list price$1,005,737
Price Distribution — Active Home Listings
Under $800K
2 homes
$800K – $950K
3 homes
$950K – $1.1M
2 homes
Over $1.1M
1 home

Price / Sq Ft by Listing — Sorted Low to High

Active Homes · Q1 2026
$322Oak Tree
$339Primrose
$368Buckskin
$400Wishbone 2
$412Cayuse
$437Wishbone 21
$462Dornoch
$598Heather Hill

Market Intelligence

What’s driving Powder Horn Ranch home values

Key factors shaping the Powder Horn Ranch real estate market heading into spring 2026.

🏔
Wyoming Tax Advantage
0% Income Tax
Think about what 0% state income tax actually means: a buyer earning $500K annually saves $20,000–$50,000+ per year depending on their home state. That's real money — and it's one of the biggest reasons Sheridan keeps appearing on relocation radar screens across the country.
Days on Market Context
100 Day Median
A 53% drop in median days on market isn't noise — it's a signal. Luxury buyers take their time (and they should, at this price point), but once they decide, they're moving faster than ever. That's the difference between a market softening and a market maturing.
Golf Course Lots
Scarce
There's a reason fairway-adjacent homesites command $325K–$585K: once the community is built out, you simply can't create more of them. These aren't just lots — they're finite pieces of a place people actively want to live. That scarcity has a way of holding value regardless of broader market cycles.

Community Profile

About Powder Horn Ranch — Sheridan, Wyoming

Imagine waking up to Bighorn Mountain views every morning, stepping outside to one of Wyoming's finest golf courses, then driving five minutes to a charming downtown full of great restaurants and local shops. That's everyday life at Powder Horn Ranch — Sheridan County's premier luxury golf community, surrounding the acclaimed Powder Horn Golf Club, designed by Dick Bailey and consistently ranked Wyoming's finest 18-hole course.